Paying DGT fees online (form 791): the step-by-step guide 💳

Quick answer: DGT fees are paid with form 791, and since 2026 only by card or online — cash is no longer accepted. The fast route: sede.dgt.gob.es → Pago de tasas, pick the procedure, pay by card and save the receipt with its fee number. The main ones: licence exam €94.05, renewal €24.58, duplicate €20.81, international permit €10.51.

«Buying the fees» stalls more files than you'd think: people pay the wrong fee, lose the receipt, or discover at the counter that cash is no longer accepted. This guide walks form 791 end to end — with the official 2026 amounts and the mistakes worth dodging.

The most common fees (price table) 💶

Procedure2026 amount
1.1 / IV.1 — Obtaining a licence (exam, 2 sittings)€94.05
AM — Moped licence€47.25
4.3 — Licence renewal€24.58 (over-70s: exempt)
4.4 — Duplicate (loss, theft, damage)€20.81
4.5 — International driving permit€10.51
Foreign licence exchange€28.87
New sitting after using up attempts€94.05 again

Amounts are frozen for 2026 and identical across Spain. The full breakdown of licence costs, driving school vs independent, is in the fees and prices guide.

Step by step: paid in 5 minutes ⏱️

1. Go to sede.dgt.gob.es → «Pago de tasas» (identify with Cl@ve, a certificate or DNIe — or use the simple payment without one).

2. Pick the procedure (obtaining, renewal, duplicate…): the amount fills itself.

3. Enter your details exactly as on your DNI/NIE.

4. Pay by card and download the receipt with the fee number — you'll need it to close the procedure (your school or the Jefatura will ask for it).

5. Alternatives: the miDGT app (same flow on your phone) or in person at the Jefatura by card, with an appointment.

Mistakes that cost time (and how to dodge them) ⚠️

Paying the wrong fee: amounts don't transfer between procedures — check the code before paying. Losing the receipt: keep the PDF; the fee number is what links your payment to the file. Paying twice «just in case»: refunds exist but take months. And remember: the exam fee expires with the sitting cycle — use up your attempts and a fresh €94.05 is due (details in what happens if you fail).

Awkward fee questions, answered 🤔

Does the exam fee cover both theory and practical? Yes: the €94.05 opens a file with two sittings — each fail consumes one, whichever test it was.

Can I transfer a fee to someone else? No: it's tied to your DNI/NIE and file.

Refund if I don't show up? Only in defined cases (administration error, duplicate payment); changing your mind doesn't qualify — the refund form lives at the e-office.

Does the receipt expire? The payment stays on record, but the exam fee lives and dies with its sitting cycle: if the file lapses, the fee goes with it.

Conclusion 🏁

Paying a DGT fee in 2026 is five minutes with a card — the art is paying the right one and keeping the receipt. Keep this page next to the full licence-cost guide, and let paperwork never be what stands between you and the pass: for the rest there's TraficoTest.

What searchers ask (answered head-on) 🔍

The exact phrasings people type into Google and AI assistants — answered head-on:

«how to buy DGT fees»

Fees are paid through three channels: online at the e-office or miDGT by card (the usual), at any bank with a pre-generated 791 form, or at a Jefatura by appointment paying by card — cash is no longer accepted at counters.

«DGT fee refund»

Requested with Modelo 17 (refund of undue payments), attaching the payment receipt and your DNI/NIE or digital certificate, plus the IBAN for the refund. It applies when the fee was paid in error, is duplicated or won't be used — not when you simply change your mind after using the service. Filed online at the DGT e-office or in person.

«how long does a fee refund take?»

No guaranteed deadline: simple cases (duplicate payment) usually resolve in 1–3 months; reviewed files take longer. Track it at the e-office with your receipt number.

💡 Fun fact: The €94.05 exam fee has been frozen for years — adjusted for inflation, licence fees have never been this «cheap». It's everything else that keeps climbing.

Frequently asked questions ❓

Where do I buy DGT fees?

At the e-office sede.dgt.gob.es (Pago de tasas), in the miDGT app, or in person at a Jefatura with an appointment; since 2026 only card/online payment is accepted.

What is form 791?

The DGT's official fee self-assessment form: filled and paid online, it generates the receipt with the fee number that proves payment.

How much is the driving exam fee?

€94.05, covering two exam sittings and the issue of the licence.

Can I pay DGT fees in cash?

No: since 2026 the DGT accepts no cash; payment is by card, online or in the miDGT app.

Do fees expire?

The exam fee is tied to its sitting cycle: exhaust your attempts (or let a passed theory lapse after 2 years) and a new €94.05 fee is due.